Traditional Rulers

 

1ST CLASS RECOGNIZED TRADITIONAL RULERS OF BAYELSA STATE

 

NAME

NAME OF STOOL

REMARKS

1

HRM KING JOUSHA IGBAGARA (OON:PEN:TRM:JP)

IBENANAOWEI OF OYAIKIRI

CHAIRMAN

2

HRM KING JONATHAN B. KUBOR OFR (JP)

IBENANAOWEI OF BASSAN

VICE CHAIRMAN

3

HRM KING JOSHUA W. S. IGBUGBURU X (CON: JP)

IBENANAOWEI OF BOMO

MEMBER

4

HRM KING ALFRED DIETE-SPIFF OFR (JP)

AMANAYANABO OF TWON BRASS

MEMBER

5

HRM KING DR. H. S. SEIMOKUMOH MFR (JP)

PERE OF TARAKIRI

MEMBER

6

HRM KING N. S. ORIANZI (JP)

IBENANAOWEI OF OLODIAMA

MEMBER

7

HRM KING S. F. AMGBARE II DINMA (JP)

IBENANAOWEI OF OGOIBIRI-MEIN

MEMBER

8

HRM KING M.A. OGBOGI (JP)

OBENBHAN OF OLOIBIRI

MEMBER

9

HRM KING M.O. AGARA (JP)

IBEDAOWEI OF KOLOKUMA

MEMBER

10

HRM KING DRESSMAN BIDI

IBENANAOWEI OF OPOROMA

MEMBER

11

HRM KING JONES S. AKADAH MON (JP)

PERE OF KUMBOWEI

MEMBER

12

HRM KING AUGUSTINE EBIKEME (JP)

PERE OF OPOROMOH

MEMBER

13

HRM KING GEORGE A. LAWSON

OBENABHAN OF EMEYAL

MEMBER

14

HRM KING P. OKOYA (JP)

IBENANAOWEI OF EKPETIAMA

MEMBER

15

HRM KING OWEIPA JONES ERE (JP)

IBENANAOWEI OF OGBOIN

MEMBER

16

HRM KING (ASP) FUNPERE G. AKAH

IBENANAOWEI OF GBARAIN

MEMBER

17

HRM KING SIR G.G. IGODO KSC (JP)

EBENIBE OF ATISSA

MEMBER

18

HRM KING (DR.) EDMOND DAUKORU CON (JP)

AMAYANABO OF NEMBE

MEMBER

19

HRM KING (BARR.) MALLA SASEMI (JP)

EBENIBE OF EPIE

MEMBER

20

HRM KING THEOPHILUS OMIEH

OBENBHAN OF ANYAMA

MEMBER

21

HRM KING R. A. IWOWARI (JP)

AMAYANABO OF BASSAMBIRI

MEMBER

22

VACANT

IBEDAOWEI OF OPOKUMA

MEMBER

23

VACANT

AMANAYANABO OF AKASSA

 

24

VACANT

AMANAYANABO OF OKPOAMA

 
       


 

SECOND TRADITIONAL RULERS

 

S/NO

NAME

NAME OF STOOLS

REMARK

1

HH GABRIEL NUKU DICKSON (MOKO V)

AMANAYANABO OF SANGANA

 

2

HH S. J. EBIBOKEFIE

IDO OF EGBEMO ANGALABIRI

 

3

HH PETER O. OKERE

AMANANAOWEI OF PERETORUGBENE

 

4

HH AGBODO GBASEIMOH

AMANANAOWEI OF EKEREMOH

 

5

HH PRECIOUS D. BOUKEME

PERE OD IDUWINI

 

6

HH SIMON EBEBI

ALEI OF ALEIBIRI

 

7

HH JERRY OKON BURUTOLU

AMANANAOWEI OF KAIAMA

 

8

HH CHARLES ONOYE AMIEBI

OBANBOHAN OF OKOROMA

 

9

HH JAMES O. OBORISI

OBANADE OF OGBIA-TOWN

 

10

HH AZAIBAKANYE C. WONGO

OBENEMA OF OTUOKOPTI

 

11

HH PAUL S. ESIKOMITEBA APRERETIA IV

OBENEBA OF IMIRINGI

CIVIL SERVANT

12

HH NESTUS DUSTAN AMAKURO

AGBOLO OF KOLO TOWJN (I, II, & III)

 

13

HH PAUL KURAIKIEBIWARI

IBENANAOWEI OF TUNGBO

 

14

HH NICHOLAS ABO-FRANK OPIGO

AMANANAOWEI OF ANGIAMA

 

15

HH BOPARDILLION EBIKEINIYE ABULE

OPOROMA-OWEI OF OPOROMA

 

16

HH NGOZI OTOKOLO

AMANANAOWEI OF PEREMABIRI

 

17

HH (MAJ.) G. P. NAINGBA (RTD)

AMANANAOWEI OF AMASSOMA

 

18

HH EDWARD TOKPO I

AMANANAOWEI OF OTUAN

 

19

HH GEORGE A. WEEK

IBENANAOWEI OF TARAKIRI

 

20

HH BENJAMIN I. GOGHORIGI

IBENANAOWEI OF APOI

 

21

HH LUCKSON OBDAGWE OBIREKE

IBENANAOWEI OF BISENI

 

22

HH RICHMOND A. OMEKWE

OLILOM-IBE OF ZARAMA

 

23

HH DOGOOD A. OBEDIAH

ODA-APIRI ODUDOBU EPIE

 

24

HH T. S. FAAFA (JP) KSC

 

 

25

HH MAXWELL A. CLARKSON-KIKILE

EBENIKEN OF YENAGOA

 

26

HH M. O. AGBANA APIRI

IBEDAOWEI OF KABUOWEI

 

27

HH SHINE APIRI

IBEDAOWEI OF ODI

 

28

HH (CAPT.) F.N. OKURUKPO (JP)

ODIO LOGBO OF OKUGBE

 

29

HH RICHARD SEIBA

IBENANAOWEI OF OKORDIA

 

30

HH THOMAS AKO

OBENEMA OKOROBA

CIVIL SERVANT

31

HH IYERITE C. AWULULU

IBEYANA-OWEI OF OLUASIRI

 
       
       
 

THIRD CLASS TRADITIONAL RULERS

 

S/NO

NAMES

NAME OF STOOL

REMARK

1

HH PRINCEWILL CONSUL-OLUKU

AMADAOWEI OF EREWEIBIE

 

2

HH CADBURY GEORGE OMIE

AMANYANABO OD ODIMA

 

3

HH JAMES OLIVER OWEIFIE

ISAMO OF ISAMPOU

 

4

HH JAMES WALTER (XIV)

ANYA OF AYAMASA

 

5

HH EMMANUEL K. EBIASUODEI

AMANANAOWEI OF OBRIGBENE

 

6

HH FRED OGELE

ABAYAI OF NDORO

 

7

HH KEREOTU KONBOYE

TAMODIOWEI OF TAMOGBENE

 

8

HH PERE FRANCIS AZUZU J.

PERE OF KOU

 

9

HH MACCARTHY MACPHERSON WODAOWEI

OPUDANI OF OKOLOBA

CIVIL SERVANT

10

BOKUBO ORUKARI (JP) CALA X

AMANANAOWEI OF SABAGREIA

 

11

HH GBANRABIRI SEIDESIEGHA SAMPITAS

AMATUGU OF IGBEDI

 

12

HH WALSON KOSUOWEI

AMANANAOWEI OF GBARAMA

 

13

HH J. B. KOMONIBO

AMANANAOWEI OF ODI

 

14

HH ERIC G. ALAGOA

AMANYANABO OF TEREKE

 

15

HH FELIC EBUTU ABOKO IGBONIWARI (XVI) JP

OLILAMA OF IDEMA

 

16

HH EBUESI IBEGHA

OBANEMA OF EMEYAL

 

17

HH AZEZA NEVILLE EKADI

AMANANAOWEI OF AGBERE

CIVIL SERVANT

18

HH ALEX YOUBOGHA

AMANANAOWEI OF ANGALABIRI

 

19

HH S. A. ESEIMOKUMOH

AMANANAOWEI OF EBEDEBIRI

 

20

HH A. A. OFONIBENGHA

AMANANAOWEI OF ASAMABIRI

 

21

HH W. S. DIFA

AMANANAOWEI OF ADAGBABIRI

 

22

HH PORBINAFA AMOS

AMANANAOWEI OF TUNGBO

 

23

HH N. A. OUMA TEBE OPU VI

AMANANAOWEI OF OPUAMA

 

24

HH (WING CDR) CLIFFORD MANGIRI (RTC)

AMANANAOWEI OF OLUGBOBIRI

 

25

HH J. T. C. LEGHEMO

AMANANAOWEI OF KOLUAMA I

 

26

HH E. G. OJOGBO (AGADNGBA III)

AMANANAOWEI OF GBARAUN

 

27

HH A. THANASONS AKENI ALLISON BEINGHE III

FURU OF FOROPA

 

28

HH PROFIT NICHOLAS DOUGLAS (OBORO V)

AMANANAOWEI OF OWEIKOROGHA

 

29

HH JUDEA JUBA TEI SUKURUOWEI

AMANANAOWEI OF OKOLOBA

 

30

HH BENJAMIN NEWYEAR SAIYOU WEKE

AMANANAOWEI OF GBARANTORU

 

31

HH CHRISTIAN ATARI OTOBOTEKERE OKUN IX

AMANANAOWEI OF TOMBIA

 

32

HH SIR TIMIEBI JOHN R. OKARA

AMANANAOWEI OF BOMOUNDI

 

33

HH A. A. KPUN

AMANANAOWEI OF IKIBIRI

 

34

HH GODWIN NABARA SIMEON

ODA-APIRI OSUSU EPIE

 

35

HH WISDOM FRANKLIN

OBENIAKEN AGUDAMA

 

36

HH ANDERSON J. OLOMU

EBE OTUBO ATISSA

 

37

HH E. N. DAUFA

EBENEKEN OF AGBURA

 

38

HH JOSIAH OVOUH

EBENEKEN OF YENEBENELI

 

39

HH (DR.) D.C. DOUGLAS

OGU OF OGUAMA

 

40

HH AUDITOR ONAKPODOR

AMANANAOWEI OF OFONI

 

41

HH DIEPREYE A. PETERS

EBENI SISIBA ATISSA

 

42

HH L. T. LOTT

EBENEKEN OF FAMGBE

 

43

HH THOMAS S. OGORI

ODA-APIRI OSUSU EPIE

 

44

HH SNOWELL CLEMENT OSAGIE

EBENENEKEN OF IGBOGENE

 

45

HH OMONIBO CHRISTOPHER

OBANEMA OF OTUASEGA

 

46

HH E. SOPANA

OBANEMA ANYAMA

 

47

HH EKENI AKINI

AMANYANABO OF SABATORU

 

48

HH A. A. W. DEGI

IBEYANAOWEI OF IKENISI-IBE

 

49

HH J. C. EGBA

OBANEMA OF OLOIBIRI

 

Related Links